Local Roots, Powering the Largest Free Music Education Movement in the Nation
Someone Believed In Me
The music classroom became the first place where I truly felt seen.
With every rehearsal and performance, my confidence grew. Surrounded by mentors who believed in me, I built friendships and discovered what I was capable of. Most importantly, I began to realize that I mattered.
Not every student gets that opportunity. Many are reminded of what they struggle with instead of being shown what they can achieve.
I used to be that student, until YMU changed my life.
Benjamin Delacruz-German
11th Grade - Young Men's Preparatory Academy
Full-Ride Scholarship Recipient, Interlochen
Good People
Great Experiences
Real Impact
YMU Circle brings together people who love Miami, music, culture, and making a difference.
Join us throughout the year for curated local gatherings immersed in live music, culinary experiences, and the creative spirit of Miami. Share memorable moments with people who care while creating life changing opportunities for young people across our community.
One membership
A year of experiences
A lifetime of impact
A Year Of Experiences
Beyond our signature events, YMU Circle members receive invitations to intimate gatherings and curated experiences that bring them closer to Miami's music, culture, and community.
- ♪ Fan$1,500
- ♬ Artist$3,500
- ♫ Creator$5,000
- ♪ Headliner$10,000
- ♬ Rockstar$25,000
- ♪ Legend$100,000
Join YMU Circle. Together, We Can Transform Lives Through Music
$3 Million | 27,500+ Students | 170+ Schools
Your membership helps expand music education across Miami, giving students a place to create, belong, and grow.
Enjoy intimate gatherings and curated experiences connecting you to Miami's music, culture, and community.
Join YMU Circle
Start Your Membership
Join YMU Circle
$125 a month. Three students. A full year of music and mentorship.
You came. You met our students. You witnessed it. Now be part of it all year. As a member, you'll be invited to exclusive experiences and receive early access and member pricing to YMU signature events. Your membership keeps free music education in Miami Dade classrooms.
Explore
Explore YMU Circle memberships starting at $1,500 a year, with additional benefits available at higher giving levels.
- ♪ Legend$100,000
- ♬ Rockstar$25,000
- ♪ Headliner$10,000
- ♫ Creator$5,000
- ♬ Artist$3,500
The Community
Powering The Movement
Fiscal Year 2025-2026
Legend
$100,000+
- Dan Lewis & Valerie Dillon
- Doug & Kaisa Levine
- Penchant Giving
- Robert Pittman
Rockstar
$25,000+
- Gans Family
- Greenwald Family
- Meland Family
- Michael & Stephanie Rosen
- Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino
- Stephen & Nancy Bernstein
- Vice Mayor Jenifer N. Bailey
Headliner
$10,000+
- Alex & Juliana Krys
- Andrew & Lenni Sue Perry
- Andrew & Noa Kahner
- Ankush & Nimisha Gera
- Ansin Family
- Ashley Bolton & Fazeel Khan
- BMI Broadcast Music
- Charles Nolan
- Chris & Bryana Clementi
- Chris Suarez
- Commissioner Danielle Cohen Higgins
- Commissioner Micky Steinberg
- Don & Christina Young
- Duane Morris LLP
- Dylan & Karla Dascal
- Eric Kami & Stephanie Davis
- First Horizon Bank
- Greg & Alissa Pool
- Greg & Kim Manocherian
- Gumenick Family
- Gunster
- James Sharp
- Jamie & Lisa Rosenberg
- Jeffrey & Christina Miller
- Jonathan & Jackie Chariff
- Justyn Feldman
- Lauren Walsh
- León Cosgrove Jiménez, LLP
- Leslie Miller Saiontz
- Leslie Zigel
- Louis & Patty Gurkin
- LSN Partners
- Matthew Strauss
- Michael Pulwer
- Mike Newman
- Potamkin Family
- Ray & Zuzka Corral
- Samuel & Danielle Dinte
- Shareef Malnik & Gabrielle Anwar
- The Knight Foundation
- The Shade Group PR
Creator
$5,000+
- Ahmed Bendary
- Amicon Construction
- Atlantic & Pacific Property Management
- Berkadia Real Estate Advisors
- Bill & Molly Ford
- Cecilie Jorgensen
- CMA Foundation
- Commissioner Kionne L. McGhee
- Commissioner Oliver Gilbert
- Councilwoman Linda Julien
- Dacra
- David Handler
- Ernesto Mocci & Gloria Porcella
- Fabio Alexander
- Goldstein & Company
- Gootner Family
- Greenberg Traurig, P.A.
- Gustavo Sorzano & Andrea Botero
- Ivana Zakoworotny
- Jacob Toll
- Judy Golson
- Lindsey Wolfson
- Lisa Martinez
- Lisa Sayfie
- Madeline Escudero
- Miami Padel Club
- Michael Payne & Tracy Davies
- Mick & Jaqueline Duchon
- Nicholas & Francesca DeStefane
- NJP Legal Group PLLC
- Paragon Development LLC
- Paul Dinte
- Robert & Dawn Friedlander
- Sound Royalties
- Steve Novick
- The Miami Foundation
- Todd Michaels
Artist
$3,500+
- Alan Axelrod & Flavia Koehler
- Anthony Abraham
- Boiche Companies
- Carl Linder & Robin Weiner
- Colin Gates & Beverly Cheong
- James & Shelly Orlowsky
- JB Aleman
- Jeremy & Astrid Arditi
- Marina Zorrilla
- Paul & Liangy Calli
- Robert Eskew
Our Mission
Young Musicians Unite believes that every student deserves access to music education regardless of their socio-economic background. We collaborate with schools to provide free music education, which has been proven to inspire personal development, foster a sense of community and prepare our future leaders.
What We Do
Young Musicians Unite delivers free in-school and after-school music education to Title I schools across Miami-Dade County. We provide professional instructors, instruments, technology, and curriculum, working alongside schools to build lasting music programs where access is missing.
From first notes in elementary school to advanced ensembles in high school, we create pathways for students to keep learning as they grow.
Through music, students develop their talents, build confidence and friendships, and gain skills that support success in school and beyond.
Our Next Chapter
2027 - 2028 School Year
-
27,500+
Students Served
Each Week - 170+ Schools
-
100+
Trained
Teachers -
60,753
Hours
of Instruction
How We Transform Lives & Communities Through Music
YMU combines direct music education, opportunities beyond the classroom, community collaboration, and data driven advocacy to create lasting change.
In-School
Music
Education
Where transformation begins
We build and sustain high quality music programs in public schools by providing the educators, curriculum, instruments, and support students need to thrive.
After-School
& Career
Development
Where opportunity expands
We prepare students for college, careers, and life through performance, mentorship, leadership, internships, and real world experiences.
Arts
Coalition
Building
Where communities work together
We unite schools, nonprofits, government, philanthropy, and community partners to expand access to music and arts education across Miami Dade County.
Impact
Measurement
and Advocacy
Where results create lasting change
We use data, research, and storytelling to demonstrate impact, drive investment, influence policy, and create long term systems change.
The Mission in Action








Music Changes What Happens Inside the Classroom & Beyond It
- 45% Stronger Performance in English Language Arts.
- 20% Reduction in Chronic Absenteeism and Tardiness
- 84% Demonstrated Stronger Mathematics Performance
- 88% Increased Motivation to Do Well Academically
Results include YMU student outcome data and independent analysis of more than 20,000 Miami Dade County Public Schools students.
The Stories
Behind The Numbers
Trinity Wright
I may not choose music as a career, but I definitely want to keep it in my life. I want to continue learning new songs and playing throughout school and beyond, even if it's just as a hobby.
Join YMU Circle. Together, We Can Transform Lives Through Music
Every student deserves a place to create, belong, and discover what they are capable of.
Join the people making that possible.
As a YMU Circle member, you'll be invited to intimate gatherings and curated experiences that bring you closer to Miami's music, culture, and community.
Join YMU Circle