YMU Circle

Local Roots, Powering the Largest Free Music Education Movement in the Nation

Benjamin Delacruz-German playing the upright bass

Someone Believed In Me

The music classroom became the first place where I truly felt seen.

With every rehearsal and performance, my confidence grew. Surrounded by mentors who believed in me, I built friendships and discovered what I was capable of. Most importantly, I began to realize that I mattered.

Not every student gets that opportunity. Many are reminded of what they struggle with instead of being shown what they can achieve.

I used to be that student, until YMU changed my life.

Benjamin Delacruz-German 11th Grade - Young Men's Preparatory Academy
Full-Ride Scholarship Recipient, Interlochen

Good People
Great Experiences
Real Impact

YMU Circle brings together people who love Miami, music, culture, and making a difference.

Join us throughout the year for curated local gatherings immersed in live music, culinary experiences, and the creative spirit of Miami. Share memorable moments with people who care while creating life changing opportunities for young people across our community.

One membership
A year of experiences
A lifetime of impact

Join YMU Circle

Make a one time gift

YMU Circle members together at an event

A Year Of Experiences

Guests in masks at the Halloween Moonlight Masquerade
The gala finale on stage under confetti
Participants in a yoga session at the YMU Wellness Open
Halloween Moonlight Masquerade
YMU Wellness Open
Guests being served at Taste of YMU
Performer reaching into the crowd
Audience applauding at the gala
Taste of YMU: Strings & Spirits
14th Gala: En Vogue

Beyond our signature events, YMU Circle members receive invitations to intimate gatherings and curated experiences that bring them closer to Miami's music, culture, and community.

  • ♪ Fan$1,500
  • ♬ Artist$3,500
  • ♫ Creator$5,000
  • ♪ Headliner$10,000
  • ♬ Rockstar$25,000
  • ♫ Icon$50,000
  • ♪ Legend$100,000
A YMU student playing the bass drum at the Youth Music Festival

Join YMU Circle. Together, We Can Transform Lives Through Music

$3 Million | 27,500+ Students | 170+ Schools

0%
$285,312.60$3M

Your membership helps expand music education across Miami, giving students a place to create, belong, and grow.

Enjoy intimate gatherings and curated experiences connecting you to Miami's music, culture, and community.

Join YMU Circle

Make a one time gift

Start Your Membership
Join YMU Circle

$125 a month. Three students. A full year of music and mentorship.

Fan $125/month | $1,500/year

You came. You met our students. You witnessed it. Now be part of it all year. As a member, you'll be invited to exclusive experiences and receive early access and member pricing to YMU signature events. Your membership keeps free music education in Miami Dade classrooms.

Explore

Explore YMU Circle memberships starting at $1,500 a year, with additional benefits available at higher giving levels.

  • ♪ Legend$100,000
  • ♫ Icon$50,000
  • ♬ Rockstar$25,000
  • ♪ Headliner$10,000
  • ♫ Creator$5,000
  • ♬ Artist$3,500

The Community
Powering The Movement

Fiscal Year 2025-2026

♪

Legend

$100,000+

  • Dan Lewis & Valerie Dillon
  • Doug & Kaisa Levine
  • Penchant Giving
  • Robert Pittman
♫

Icon

$50,000+

  • Andrew Hawkins & Lisa Walsh-Hawkins
  • ELMA Philanthropies
  • Lynn & Louis Wolfson II Family Foundation
  • ONErpm
  • Richard Bressler & Lisa Gersh
  • Richard Kreisel-Kilstock & Daniella Rich-Kiltstock
  • Roland Peralta Foundation
♬

Rockstar

$25,000+

  • Gans Family
  • Greenwald Family
  • Meland Family
  • Michael & Stephanie Rosen
  • Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino
  • Stephen & Nancy Bernstein
  • Vice Mayor Jenifer N. Bailey
♪

Headliner

$10,000+

  • Alex & Juliana Krys
  • Andrew & Lenni Sue Perry
  • Andrew & Noa Kahner
  • Ankush & Nimisha Gera
  • Ansin Family
  • Ashley Bolton & Fazeel Khan
  • BMI Broadcast Music
  • Charles Nolan
  • Chris & Bryana Clementi
  • Chris Suarez
  • Commissioner Danielle Cohen Higgins
  • Commissioner Micky Steinberg
  • Don & Christina Young
  • Duane Morris LLP
  • Dylan & Karla Dascal
  • Eric Kami & Stephanie Davis
  • First Horizon Bank
  • Greg & Alissa Pool
  • Greg & Kim Manocherian
  • Gumenick Family
  • Gunster
  • James Sharp
  • Jamie & Lisa Rosenberg
  • Jeffrey & Christina Miller
  • Jonathan & Jackie Chariff
  • Justyn Feldman
  • Lauren Walsh
  • León Cosgrove Jiménez, LLP
  • Leslie Miller Saiontz
  • Leslie Zigel
  • Louis & Patty Gurkin
  • LSN Partners
  • Matthew Strauss
  • Michael Pulwer
  • Mike Newman
  • Potamkin Family
  • Ray & Zuzka Corral
  • Samuel & Danielle Dinte
  • Shareef Malnik & Gabrielle Anwar
  • The Knight Foundation
  • The Shade Group PR
♫

Creator

$5,000+

  • Ahmed Bendary
  • Amicon Construction
  • Atlantic & Pacific Property Management
  • Berkadia Real Estate Advisors
  • Bill & Molly Ford
  • Cecilie Jorgensen
  • CMA Foundation
  • Commissioner Kionne L. McGhee
  • Commissioner Oliver Gilbert
  • Councilwoman Linda Julien
  • Dacra
  • David Handler
  • Ernesto Mocci & Gloria Porcella
  • Fabio Alexander
  • Goldstein & Company
  • Gootner Family
  • Greenberg Traurig, P.A.
  • Gustavo Sorzano & Andrea Botero
  • Ivana Zakoworotny
  • Jacob Toll
  • Judy Golson
  • Lindsey Wolfson
  • Lisa Martinez
  • Lisa Sayfie
  • Madeline Escudero
  • Miami Padel Club
  • Michael Payne & Tracy Davies
  • Mick & Jaqueline Duchon
  • Nicholas & Francesca DeStefane
  • NJP Legal Group PLLC
  • Paragon Development LLC
  • Paul Dinte
  • Robert & Dawn Friedlander
  • Sound Royalties
  • Steve Novick
  • The Miami Foundation
  • Todd Michaels
♬

Artist

$3,500+

  • Alan Axelrod & Flavia Koehler
  • Anthony Abraham
  • Boiche Companies
  • Carl Linder & Robin Weiner
  • Colin Gates & Beverly Cheong
  • James & Shelly Orlowsky
  • JB Aleman
  • Jeremy & Astrid Arditi
  • Marina Zorrilla
  • Paul & Liangy Calli
  • Robert Eskew

Our Mission

Young Musicians Unite believes that every student deserves access to music education regardless of their socio-economic background. We collaborate with schools to provide free music education, which has been proven to inspire personal development, foster a sense of community and prepare our future leaders.

What We Do

Young Musicians Unite delivers free in-school and after-school music education to Title I schools across Miami-Dade County. We provide professional instructors, instruments, technology, and curriculum, working alongside schools to build lasting music programs where access is missing.

From first notes in elementary school to advanced ensembles in high school, we create pathways for students to keep learning as they grow.

Through music, students develop their talents, build confidence and friendships, and gain skills that support success in school and beyond.

Our Next Chapter

2027 - 2028 School Year

  • 27,500+ Students Served
    Each Week
  • 170+ Schools
  • 100+ Trained
    Teachers
  • 60,753 Hours
    of Instruction

How We Transform Lives & Communities Through Music

YMU combines direct music education, opportunities beyond the classroom, community collaboration, and data driven advocacy to create lasting change.

Students in an in-school music class

In-School
Music
Education

Where transformation begins

We build and sustain high quality music programs in public schools by providing the educators, curriculum, instruments, and support students need to thrive.

Students performing on stage

After-School
& Career
Development

Where opportunity expands

We prepare students for college, careers, and life through performance, mentorship, leadership, internships, and real world experiences.

Students and partners at an arts coalition event

Arts
Coalition
Building

Where communities work together

We unite schools, nonprofits, government, philanthropy, and community partners to expand access to music and arts education across Miami Dade County.

Advocacy presentation to a public board

Impact
Measurement
and Advocacy

Where results create lasting change

We use data, research, and storytelling to demonstrate impact, drive investment, influence policy, and create long term systems change.

The Mission in Action

Music Changes What Happens Inside the Classroom & Beyond It

  • 45% Stronger Performance in English Language Arts.
  • 20% Reduction in Chronic Absenteeism and Tardiness
  • 84% Demonstrated Stronger Mathematics Performance
  • 88% Increased Motivation to Do Well Academically

Results include YMU student outcome data and independent analysis of more than 20,000 Miami Dade County Public Schools students.

Trinity Wright holding her drumsticks and practice pad

The Stories
Behind The Numbers

Trinity Wright

8th Grade - Carol City Middle

I may not choose music as a career, but I definitely want to keep it in my life. I want to continue learning new songs and playing throughout school and beyond, even if it's just as a hobby.

Join YMU Circle. Together, We Can Transform Lives Through Music

$3 Million | 27,500+ Students | 170+ Schools

Every student deserves a place to create, belong, and discover what they are capable of.

Join the people making that possible.

As a YMU Circle member, you'll be invited to intimate gatherings and curated experiences that bring you closer to Miami's music, culture, and community.

Join YMU Circle

Make a one time gift